Privacy Policy

It is incredibly important to me to manage your privacy and the data you volunteer on this site, through 1:1 coaching work, and in signing up for my programs with the utmost respect.

I only use your data to get in touch with you for services or information you have signed up to receive, and I will never (ever ever ever) sell your data.

It is my intention to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Thus, here follows an overview of the data I collect for the purposes of running and managing my business:

1:1 Coaching clients

When we work together in a 1:1 relationship, I will collect your name, email, phone number, and Skype contact details for the purposes of our coaching sessions. This data is held within Satori and my private paper files.

We may also agree that I will record our sessions for your own reflective purposes. These recordings are stored in a secure and encrypted file in AWS Amazon. I delete these recordings after our coaching relationship has ended or regularly every six months.

When you register for an online class, group program, workshop or retreat, the data you voluntarily provide may be held by SendOwl, Moonclerk, Convertkit, Paypal, Gravity forms, Crowdcast, and Zoom for the purposes of delivering these services to you.

When you purchase a service or product, your data is held under password protection by one or all of these services, which help me deliver the services or product that you have purchased.

How your data is used:

Personal information is used in order to contact you regarding the service you have signed up for, and in some circumstances, to provide additional email support directly to you.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists, unless you have opted-in to those yourself.

Newsletter subscribers and Waiting Lists

When you sign up for my newsletter, I collect your name and email address. This data is held in Convertkit.

If you sign up to be kept informed of availability for coaching services, including workshops, retreats, group programs and 1:1 coaching, I collect your name and email address. This data is held in Convertkit.

How your data is used:

Your name and email address are used to contact you for bi-monthly newsletters and on an ad-hoc basis when other services are available.

Website users

I may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in WordPress and Google Analytics.

How your data is used:

This meta-data cannot be used to identify you as an individual. This provides analysis of general website traffic flows, activity and performance.

Cookies

Are delicious.

Also, this website uses cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, to optimize the website and create a better user experience for you.

It enables you to see my web designer's VERY thoughtfully chosen fonts and all of the pretty bits and bobs that make my site my favorite corner of the internet.

I also use cookies via Facebook pixel to advertise services, programs, and workshops that you may be interested in based on your use of my site.

You can block these cookies in your browser at any time.

Your legal rights

I fully support the GDPR, which is designed to keep the ownership of personal data within the control of individuals. This means you have rights in regards to your personal data, including the right to request access, request correction, and request full erasure of your personal data.

Please note, this erasure does not include Paypal or Stripe, as I need to have a record of your payment come tax prep time. These requests need to be taken directly to Paypal or Stripe If you are unsure of who processed your payment, send me a note at support@maraglatzel.com and I would be happy to help you.

Access to your data:

You have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information I hold, please contact me at support@maraglatzel.com.

You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can request the data I hold to be deleted.

My process for responding to your data requests:

You will find an obvious link at the bottom of every email correspondence I send you. This will allow you to update or instantly remove any email related data.

If you wish to contact me directly, please email me at support@maraglatzel.com. I will respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data in any way that contravenes the regulations, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

In The Event of a Data Breach

On the off chance there is a breach in the data that I hold personally or in any of the GDRP-compliant services that I use to process your data, I will share information about the nature and magnitude of the breach within 72 hours and update you throughout the process.

It is important to me to earn the trust that you put in my business when you sign up for my newsletter or services, and thus, I will endeavor to be transparent with you at every turn.

If you have any questions about any of this at any time, you can reach me at support@maraglatzel.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using my services after I make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Updated May 20, 2018